PRIVACY POLICY

1.0 Personal Data and Privacy Policy

1.1 Capital Tower Sdn Bhd, Naza Properties Sdn Bhd and Naza TTDI Sdn Bhd (hereby referred to as “NAZA”) views and treats your Personal Data seriously.

1.2 We have therefore developed a Privacy Policy that guides how NAZA collects, processes, uses, discloses, transfers and stores your Personal Data subject to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

1.3 By submitting your Personal Data, you will be treated as having given your permission, where necessary and appropriate for disclosures referred to in this policy.

2.0 Collection and Use of Personal Data

2.1 During the course of your transaction and dealings with NAZA, you may be requested to furnish your Personal Data from time to time.  NAZA and their third party service providers may share the Personal Data with each other and with the companies under the NAZA Group of Companies, its associate and/or related companies, and the use of the said Personal Data shall be in compliance with this Privacy Policy.  The collected information may also be combined with all other information to improve NAZA’s products and services.

3.0 Personal Data Collection

3.1 The nature of the Personal Data that has been collected and its origin may include the Personal Data collected from other applications or other forms such as name, address, e-mail address, personal phone number, occupation, designation, etc. and may also include other Personal Data depending on the nature of dealings or transaction.

4.0 How NAZA uses your Personal Data

4.1 Your Personal Data that NAZA collects allows us to process the necessary transaction in relation to the relevant matter.

4.2 Your Personal Data that NAZA collects allows us to keep you posted on NAZA’s latest product announcements and upcoming events. It also helps NAZA to improve on its products and services.

4.3 From time to time, NAZA may use your Personal Data to send important notices, emails, letters or text messages to communicate on the products and services, and changes to NAZA’s terms, conditions, and policies.  As such information is crucial, you are advised not to opt out of receiving such communications.

4.4 NAZA may also use your Personal Data for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve NAZA’s products, services and customer communications.

4.5 NAZA may also share your Personal Data with third party providers that provide services such as information processing, extending credit, fulfilling customer orders, delivering products to you, managing and enhancing customer data, providing customer service, assessing your interest in NAZA products and services and conducting customer research or satisfaction surveys.

5.0 Protection of Personal Data

5.1 NAZA values your personal information and we will ensure an adequate level of protection to safeguard your Personal Data against loss, theft, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, usage, alteration or destruction.

6.0 Retention of Personal Data and Access

6.1 NAZA shall endeavour to make it easy for you to keep your information accurate, complete and up to date.  We will retain your Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfill the many different purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is permitted or required by law.

6.2 You can help to ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete, and up to date by contacting NAZA at +603-2386 8000, where applicable.

6.3 For other personal information, we make good faith efforts to provide you with access so you can request that we correct the data if it is inaccurate or delete the data if NAZA is not required to retain it by law or for legitimate business purposes.

6.3 We may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardise the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by local law. 6.4 NAZA reserves the right to update and amend this Policy from time to time. Any material changes will be posted on our website with the updated Privacy Policy.